Shipping of Lithium Batteries | IATA introduces New Regulations

The International Air Transport Association (IATA) has changed its IATA DGR (Dangerous Goods Regulations) concerning the shipping of lithium batteries. Since January 1, 2017 lithium batteries that were previously not covered by labelling requirements have become partially subject to them.

Hereafter the FBDi summarizes the most important changes:

  • Labelling requirement. They require a label even where not more than 2 batteries or 4 cells per shipment are contained per shipment item..
  • Instructions for shipment of Section II lithium batteries. Since 1 January 2017, the Dangerous Goods Regulations (Section 1.6.2) contains an exact definition of ‘sufficient instructions’ as required in the packaging requirements for persons who prepare or provide lithium batteries for shipment.
  • Changes in labelling and documentation. Since 1 January 2017, the previous Class 9 lithium battery label and lithium battery handling label (Section II) have been replaced by new Class 9 labels. There is a transitional period until 31 December 2018. Simultaneously, since the beginning of the year transport documentation for lithium batteries is no longer required.

The new 9A hazard label now expressly refers to the package contents with lithium batteries (instead of ‘miscellaneous substances and articles’ as previously with the Class 9 label). However, this is only valid for packaging lithium batteries, and its use is mandatory from 1 January 2019.

“In this connection, we would like to draw attention to two more aspects”, says Wolfram Ziehfuss, Managing Director of FBDi association. “An ancillary agreement must be concluded for the shipment of lithium-ion batteries subject to labelling requirements. Batteries integrated into boards (‘CoinCells’) are not subject to labelling requirements.”

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*